Data protection statement

At Helios Dr. Bulle GmbH & Co.KG, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously, and strictly abide by the rules of the data protection legislation. Personal data is only collected via this website to the extent it is actually needed. The data thus obtained is never sold or passed on to third parties for any other reason.


The following statement gives you an overview of how we ensure this protection, and of the kind of data that is obtained, and for what purpose.

 

Responsible entity 

The responsible entity as provided by Section 3 (7) of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) is Helios Dr. Bulle GmbH & Co. KG, Am Eichamt 10, 97877 Wertheim, Germany.

 

Data processing on this website
Helios Dr. Bulle GmbH & Co.KG collects and automatically saves on its server log files information, which is sent to us by your browser.
This includes, for example:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • URL referrer (from the previously-visited site)
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • Time of the server request.

This data cannot be attributed to specific individuals by Helios Dr. Bulle GmbH & Co.KG. We do not combine this data with data from other sources, and it is deleted after statistical evaluation.

Cookies
The web pages use cookies in various places. These are used to make your experience of our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer.


Cookies are small text files deposited on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are those known as “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses.

 

Cookies are saved on your computer, so you have full control over how cookies are used. By choosing the relevant technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent cookies from being saved and the data they contain from being transmitted. Saved cookies can be deleted at any time. However, you are warned that this could mean that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

The following links contain information on how to manage (or deactivate) cookies in the major browsers:

Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 

Using our contact form
Personal data is only collected for the purpose of answering online enquiries submitted to our company, but is never falsely used for advertising purposes. Electronic enquiries are automatically archived.

 

When you use the contact form, we only save your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent allowed by you. Data processing is solely for the purpose of making contact. By sending your message, you agree to the processing of the data transmitted, and in accordance with Art. 6 (1), subparagraph (a) of the GDPR, processing is undertaken with your consent.

 

You may revoke your consent at any time by informing us; this shall not affect the legality of any processing undertaken on the basis of the consent up to the point it is revoked. We only use your e-mail address to deal with your enquiry. Your data is then deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use of it.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses text files known as “cookies”, which are saved on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP is abbreviated in advance within member states of the European Union or other states that are signed up to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is abbreviated. As instructed by the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to draw up reports on the website activity, and to provide further services for the website operator relating to the use of the website and the Internet in general. The IP address transferred by your browser for the purposes of Google Analytics is not associated with other Google data. You can prevent the saving of the cookies by means of settings on your browser software; however, you are warned that if you do, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

 

Deactivating Google Analytics

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address), and from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the collection of your data when you visit this website in future. However, if you delete the cookies on your computer, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you will need to reactivate it as appropriate.

 

Further information on terms and conditions of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en . Your attention is drawn to the fact that Google Analytics on this website has been enhanced with the “anonymizeIp” code to ensure that the capture of IP addresses is anonymised (IP masking).

Use of GoogleMaps:
On our website, we use the function enabling us to embed GoogleMaps provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This function allows the visual display of geographical information and interactive maps.
The use of these means that when pages in which GoogleMaps are embedded are called up, site visitors’ data is also collected, processed and used. Further information on the collection and use of this data by Google can be found in Google’s data protection information at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. This includes a data protection centre where you can change your settings enabling you to manage and protect your data processed by Google.

Your data may also be transmitted to the USA; data transfers to the USA are covered by an Adequacy Decision by the European Commission.
You are entitled to refuse the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR, on grounds relating to your personal situation, at any time.
To do this, you must switch off the JavaScript application in your browser. However, you are warned that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website, such as the interactive maps.

 

Your rights/information/data protection officer
Provided the legal requirements are satisfied, you have the following rights in accordance with Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: the right to information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability.
In addition, Art. 21 (1) GDPR entitles you to refuse processing in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

If you have any questions on the collection, processing or use of your personal data, to request the information, correction, blocking or deletion of data or to revoke consent already granted or refuse a particular use of your data, please contact our data protection officer by mail or e-mail:

René Rautenberg

Radlkoferstrasse 2

81373 Munich
rene.rautenberg@ersecure.de

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
Art. 77 GDPR provides the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data has been undertaken unlawfully.